Michigan moved up to No. 3 in The Associated Press college football poll, right behind No. 2 Ohio State, to give the Big Ten rivals their best combined ranking since the 2006 season, when they played the only 1-vs.-2 game in the series.

Alabama remained No. 1 on Sunday with a season-high 60 first-place votes. The Buckeyes stayed No. 2 after an overtime victory against Wisconsin, which fell two spots to 10th. The Wolverines moved up in an off week with Clemson slipping to fourth. The Tigers had their own overtime escape at home against North Carolina State.

Michigan has its best ranking since it was No. 3 after losing to Ohio State in '06.

No. 5 Washington, No. 6 Texas A&M and No. 7 Louisville held their spots.

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (60)7-015241
2. Ohio St.6-014572
3. Michigan (1)6-013684
4. Clemson7-013373
5. Washington6-013045
6. Texas A&M6-012186
7. Louisville5-111687
8. Nebraska6-0103710
9. Baylor6-0102111
10. Wisconsin4-29358
11. Houston6-176613
12. West Virginia5-074420
13. Florida St.5-273314
14. Boise St.6-069415
15. Florida5-162618
16. Oklahoma4-261219
17. Arkansas5-258422
18. Tennessee5-25509
19. Utah6-147921
20. W. Michigan7-028524
21. Auburn4-227723
22. North Carolina5-2254-
23. Mississippi3-318812
24. Navy4-116325
25. LSU4-2123-

Others receiving votes: Colorado 110, Miami 69, Oklahoma St. 47, Washington St. 39, Virginia Tech 38, South Florida 31, Stanford 15, Iowa 7, Arizona St. 6, Southern Cal 5, NC State 4, San Diego St. 3, Pittsburgh 2, Pittsburgh 1, TCU 1.

Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.