Utah made the biggest jump in this week's AP Top 25 after a blowout win at Oregon, moving from 18th to 10th and receiving a first place vote. The leap up the rankings bumped Alabama back a spot despite a shutout win over Louisiana-Monroe.

The Crimson Tide will have a chance to jump back into the top 10 this weekend when it travels to Athens to take on 8th-ranked Georgia. The SEC has seven total teams in the top 25 with Florida making its season-debut in the poll.

Here is a look at the top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 26, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Ohio St. (45)4-01,4821
2. Michigan St. (5)4-01,3972
3. Mississippi (10)4-01,3493
4. TCU4-01,2543
5. Baylor3-01,1965
6. Notre Dame4-01,1636
7. UCLA4-01,1569
8. Georgia4-01,1477
9. LSU3-01,0758
10. Utah (1)4-01,03418
11. Florida St.3-088810
12. Clemson3-085311
13. Alabama3-185012
14. Texas A&M4-077614
15. Oklahoma3-074715
16. Northwestern4-056617
17. Southern Cal3-150919
18. Stanford3-148621
19. Wisconsin3-130922
20. Oklahoma St.4-028124
21. Mississippi St.3-1211NR
22. Michigan3-1209NR
23. West Virginia3-0179NR
24. California4-0149NR
25. Florida4-0140NR

Others receiving votes: Toledo 68, Oregon 64, Arizona 48, Boise St. 38, Iowa 37, Texas Tech 36, Houston 23, Duke 18, Temple 17, Miami 14, Kansas St. 12, Memphis 11, NC State 10, Navy 9, BYU 5, Minnesota 5, Tennessee 4.

 

Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.